Notes


Matches 1 to 36 of 36

     

 #   Notes   Linked to 
1 _APID 1,1222::1028254
PAGE Year: 1880; Census Place: Mintonville, Casey, Kentucky; Roll: 408; Family History Film: 1254408; Page: 696D; Enumeration District: 020; Image: 0673
_APID 1,6742::17277173
PAGE Year: 1870; Census Place: Tates Precinct, Casey, Kentucky; Roll: M593_454; Page: 295B; Image: 594; Family History Library Film: 545953
_APID 1,7163::18373855 
Rainwater, Talitha D. (I81)
 
2 According to the 1860 Census, both James and his son Samuel were born blind. James is listed in the 1880 census as the brother of Mahal (Mayhall) Wells.  Wells, James B. (I974)
 
3 According to the 1860 Census, both Samuel and his father James were born blind. Wells, Samuel (I978)
 
4 David D. Haggard gives the place of marriage as Jackson County, Georgia on pp. 122-123 of his book, "History of the Haggard Family in England and America 1433 to 1899." Family F312
 
5 Died at 4 months old. uncertain year of death. Haggard, Harriet E. (I300)
 
6 It is assumed that Elizabeth, Susanna and James Brown are the children of Thomas Brown.

Elizabeth, Susanna and James all appear on the 1850 census in the household of Isaac and Margaret (Brown) Cole. Their surname is listed as "Brown." Susanna married Absalom Leach in 1850 and Margaret's husband Isaac was named on the marriage bond.

Had Thomas Brown passed away prior to 1850 with the result of Margaret serving as guardian of her younger siblings? 
Family F267
 
7 It is said that Mrs. Edmund Rice Haggard was of Welsh descent.

"History of the Haggard Family in England and America 1433 to 1899," p. 86.  
Rice, Hannah (I1025)
 
8 It would appear that John W. McWhorter had a 3rd wife. He is mentioned on page 1 of the Interior Journal, dated 24 Jan 1889, and it is stated that he was a widower. It seems that he married a woman named Elizabeth soon after.

John died intestate and an Administrator's Bond dated 28 April 1890 is accompanied by a note that reads as follows (misspellings in original):

"April the 28th 1890
To the co judge of Casey Co you are here by authorized to appoint either A.H. May or Dr Edward Alcorn to Administer on my husbands estate provided they will except

her
Elizabeth X McWhorter
mark

Attest C. L. Snow
Noah D. Snow


Jhon W. Mackwheter"

 
McWhorter, John W. (I160)
 
9 Kentucky birth record says born 17 Jun 1858, but headstone says 17 Jul 1858. Leach, Granville (I642)
 
10 M. Secrist writes that Zachariah's father was a native of Wales and was among the early settlers of Maryland. The book S109 does not provide a name or any other details about his father. Wells, Zachariah (I985)
 
11 Maiden name is believed to be "Elphingstone", but some people believe it was "Howard." Ruth (I1008)
 
12 Married on Sep 1861
Married at Pulaski
Married on Sep 1861
Married at Pulaski
AGE Year: 1880; Census Place: Mintonville, Casey, Kentucky; Roll: 408; Family History Film: 1254408; Page: 696D; Enumeration District: 020; Image: 0673
_APID 1,6742::10378137 
Rainwater, Welcome Giles (I99)
 
13 Page 211

https://books.google.com/books?id=BO2ZUxzdyw8C&pg=PA211&lpg=PA211&dq=%22David+James%22+Lincoln,+Kentucky&source=bl&ots=wzjSbDs9LH&sig=qYSEFg6ugcpEwvBMLQXrJBdzGyA&hl=en&sa=X&ei=yaNVU4GoM8mOyAS5zIKYCQ&ved=0CDAQ6AEwAQ#v=onepage&q&f=false 
Source (S34)
 
14 PAGE Year: 1880; Census Place: Casey, Kentucky; Roll: 408; Family History Film: 1254408; Page: 718B; Enumeration District: 021; Image: 0718
_APID 1,6742::10378931 
Wells, Sarah Jane (I120)
 
15 PAGE Year: 1880; Census Place: Casey, Kentucky; Roll: 408; Family History Film: 1254408; Page: 718B; Enumeration District: 021; Image: 0718
_APID 1,6742::10379034
PAGE Year: 1870; Census Place: Richmond, Wise, Virginia; Roll: M593_1682; Page: 331A; Image: 41; Family History Library Film: 553181
_APID 1,7163::39365877
PAGE Year: 1850; Census Place: Division 2, Pulaski, Kentucky; Roll: M432_217; Page: 121B; Image: 374
_APID 1,8054::15733522
PAGE Year: 1900; Census Place: Liberty, Casey, Kentucky; Roll: 514; Page: 25A; Enumeration District: 0020; FHL microfilm: 1240514
_APID 1,7602::4988544
Married on 22 Jan 1854
Married at Pulaski, Kentucky 
Anderson, Mahala (I92)
 
16 PAGE Year: 1880; Census Place: Casey, Kentucky; Roll: 408; Family History Film: 1254408; Page: 718B; Enumeration District: 021; Image: 0718
_APID 1,6742::11475633 
Wells, Joseph Newton (I115)
 
17 PAGE Year: 1880; Census Place: Casey, Kentucky; Roll: 408; Family History Film: 1254408; Page: 718B; Enumeration District: 021; Image: 0718
_APID 1,6742::11475740 
Wells, Robert Trenton (I112)
 
18 PAGE Year: 1880; Census Place: Casey, Kentucky; Roll: 408; Family History Film: 1254408; Page: 718B; Enumeration District: 021; Image: 0718
_APID 1,6742::11475807 
Wells, Martha F. (I117)
 
19 PAGE Year: 1880; Census Place: Casey, Kentucky; Roll: 408; Family History Film: 1254408; Page: 718B; Enumeration District: 021; Image: 0718
_APID 1,6742::17278437 
Wells, Mary E. (I119)
 
20 PAGE Year: 1880; Census Place: Casey, Kentucky; Roll: 408; Family History Film: 1254408; Page: 718B; Enumeration District: 021; Image: 0718
_APID 1,6742::41990794
PAGE Year: 1900; Census Place: Liberty, Casey, Kentucky; Roll: 514; Page: 25A; Enumeration District: 0020; FHL microfilm: 1240514
_APID 1,7602::4988545 
Wells, Cora Belle (I114)
 
21 PAGE Year: 1880; Census Place: Mintonville, Casey, Kentucky; Roll: 408; Family History Film: 1254408; Page: 696D; Enumeration District: 020; Image: 0673
_APID 1,6742::10378196 
Rainwater, Milton Durham (I127)
 
22 PAGE Year: 1880; Census Place: Mintonville, Casey, Kentucky; Roll: 408; Family History Film: 1254408; Page: 696D; Enumeration District: 020; Image: 0673
_APID 1,6742::11474838 
Rainwater, Daniel Francis (I131)
 
23 PAGE Year: 1880; Census Place: Mintonville, Casey, Kentucky; Roll: 408; Family History Film: 1254408; Page: 696D; Enumeration District: 020; Image: 0673
_APID 1,6742::17277091 
Rainwater, Patsey J. (I130)
 
24 PAGE Year: 1900; Census Place: Liberty, Casey, Kentucky; Roll: 514; Page: 25A; Enumeration District: 0020; FHL microfilm: 1240514
_APID 1,7602::4988547 
Wells, Robert Trenton (I112)
 
25 PAGE Year: 1930; Census Place: District 8, Casey, Kentucky; Roll: 739; Page: 9A; Enumeration District: 0014; Image: 820.0; FHL microfilm: 2340474
_APID 1,6224::82410296 
Wells, Zillah J. (I94)
 
26 Plot: Section P, Lot 12, Grave 1 Leach, Thomas (I646)
 
27 Rice Haggard was an early leader in the Restoration Movement.

http://www.therestorationmovement.com/_states/kentucky/haggard.htm 
Haggard, Rice (I1031)
 
28 Robert left Rockcastle County around 1890 and went first to Indian Territory, Oklahoma and later settled in Sapulpa, Creek County, Oklahoma changing his name to Robert Edward GOFF. (http://www.lawrence-ons.org/reuben2.html)

 
Lawrence, Robert H. (I850)
 
29 Sally Ann may not be the correct name for this person. Sally Ann (I831)
 
30 Susannah's first name in the Pulaski County death record at first glance appears to read as "Anson". Upon further examination, I believe the first letter was mistakenly written as an "A" but was intended to be spelled as Susan. Rainwater, Susannah (I677)
 
31 Tart's death record proves that a woman named Sarah was William's wife, and Tart's mother of course. Sarah (I33)
 
32 The birth date listed on Find A Grave Memorial# 15072400 conflicts with C.T. McWhorter's date of "7-8-1791" he referenced in his Jul 1973 article in "Kentucky Ancestors" magazine. McWhorter, William (I1054)
 
33 The date of death listed on Find A Grave Memorial# 15072400 conflicts with C.T. McWhorter's date of "7-4-1877" he referenced in his Jul 1973 article in "Kentucky Ancestors" magazine. McWhorter, William (I1054)
 
34 Thomas is assumed to be the son of Zachariah and Rebecca based on the fact that James Wells was living with him in 1860. James and Thomas are about the same age and since James' wife died in 1857, it is reasonable to conclude that James was living with a relative for support due to the fact that he was blind. Wells, Thomas (I981)
 
35 Was George Dyehouse Lucinda's step father? Her maiden name is listed as "Adams" on her marriage record. Adams, Lucinda (I483)
 
36 Yes, Welcome was really his name - it's not a typo. It is said that he hated this name and that for most of his life he went only by Giles. At some point he added the middle initial R., which according to his descendants, didn't stand for anything. Rainwater, Welcome Giles (I99)